Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Angus Lewis Macdonald, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-08-10

Place of Birth:  Dunvegan, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-04-13 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lecturer, barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,764 days (4 years, 9 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou
On Mr. MacDonald's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 1923/08/15
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-09-06
(By-Election)
Elected
Antigonish--Guysborough Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Inverness Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
Kingston City
On Mr. Roger's death, 10-6-1940
Unknown 1940-08-12
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-08-12 - 1945-06-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence for Air (acting) 1944-11-30 - 1945-01-10
Minister of National Defence for Naval Services 1940-07-12 - 1945-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1933-08-22 - 1940-07-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax South House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1933-08-22 - 1940-07-12
Halifax South House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1933-08-22 - 1940-07-12
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1945-10-23 - 1954-04-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary Nova Scotia 1933-09-05 - 1940-07-09
Provincial Treasurer Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Premier Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Premier Nova Scotia 1933-09-05 - 1940-07-09
Leader of the Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1945-08-31 - 1954-04-12
Leader of the Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1930-10-01 - 1940-07

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
25th Battalion Lieutenant 1918 - 1919
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Officer Cadet 1915 - 1916
185th Battalion (Cape Breton Highlanders) Captain 1916-02 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Speeches. Toronto: Longmans, Green; 227 p. 1960

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,764 days (4 years, 9 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou
On Mr. MacDonald's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 1923/08/15
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-09-06
(By-Election)
Elected
Antigonish--Guysborough Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Inverness Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
Kingston City
On Mr. Roger's death, 10-6-1940
Unknown 1940-08-12
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-08-12 - 1945-06-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence for Air (acting) 1944-11-30 - 1945-01-10
Minister of National Defence for Naval Services 1940-07-12 - 1945-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1933-08-22 - 1940-07-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax South House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1933-08-22 - 1940-07-12
Halifax South House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1933-08-22 - 1940-07-12
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1945-10-23 - 1954-04-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary Nova Scotia 1933-09-05 - 1940-07-09
Provincial Treasurer Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Premier Nova Scotia 1945-09-08 - 1954-04-12
Premier Nova Scotia 1933-09-05 - 1940-07-09
Leader of the Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1945-08-31 - 1954-04-12
Leader of the Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1930-10-01 - 1940-07

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
25th Battalion Lieutenant 1918 - 1919
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Officer Cadet 1915 - 1916
185th Battalion (Cape Breton Highlanders) Captain 1916-02 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Speeches. Toronto: Longmans, Green; 227 p. 1960