Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henry Smyth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-01-15

Place of Birth:  Chatham, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-12-23 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,680 days (4 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Kent
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-05-02
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1883-12-31
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-29 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Town Councillor 1872 - 1873
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1869 - 1870
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1876

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,680 days (4 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Kent
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-05-02
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1883-12-31
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-29 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Town Councillor 1872 - 1873
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1869 - 1870
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1876