Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Eustace Barker, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1838-12-27

Place of Birth:  Sheffield, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-12-15 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 455 days (1 year, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
City of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-11-24
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-11-24 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-John Light Infantry Major 1864 - 1868

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 455 days (1 year, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
City of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-11-24
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-11-24 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-John Light Infantry Major 1864 - 1868