Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Angus Ronald Macdonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901

Place of Birth:  Frasers Mills, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-05-02 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  retail merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Antigonish--Guysborough Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Antigonish Municipal Government Deputy Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Antigonish--Guysborough Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Antigonish Municipal Government Deputy Mayor   -