Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louise Feltham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-03-22

Place of Birth:  Gull Island, Newfoundland

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wild Rose Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Wild Rose Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rockyview Municipal Government Reeve 1977 - 1980
Rockyview Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1974 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wild Rose Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Wild Rose Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rockyview Municipal Government Reeve 1977 - 1980
Rockyview Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1974 - 1988