Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Harper Prowse

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-07-02

Place of Birth:  Taber, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-09-27 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,869 days (10 years, 7 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1976-09-27 Lester Bowles Pearson

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1976-09-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-13 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1948-08-17 - 1958
Independent Alberta 1945 - 1948-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1948-08-17 - 1958
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1945 - 1958
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Alberta 1947-06 - 1958
Leader of the Opposition Alberta 1951 - 1958

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Serving in Italy when elected.
Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,869 days (10 years, 7 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1976-09-27 Lester Bowles Pearson

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1976-09-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-13 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1948-08-17 - 1958
Independent Alberta 1945 - 1948-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1948-08-17 - 1958
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1945 - 1958
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Alberta 1947-06 - 1958
Leader of the Opposition Alberta 1951 - 1958

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Serving in Italy when elected.
Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -