Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albert Fish

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922

Place of Birth:  Preston, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-04-05 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  real estate appraiser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Guelph Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
British Army

Served in the Royal Air Force during World War II.
Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Guelph Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
British Army

Served in the Royal Air Force during World War II.
Military   -