Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Helena Guergis, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-02-19

Place of Birth:  Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  policy adviser, political assistant, public servant, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Simcoe--Grey No affiliation to a recognised party 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2010-04-08
Independent Conservative 2010-04-09 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Status of Women)
Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations regarding her conduct.
2008-10-30 - 2010-04-08
Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs and International Trade) (Sport) 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for International Trade 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Seniors 2005-01-24 - 2005-06-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-04-08
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Rahim Jaffer
(M.P.)
1971-12-15  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Les femmes et le commerce : renverser les obstacles fondés sur le sexe. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29 (3):9-11 automne 2006

Women and trade: breaking down the gender barrier. Canadian parliamentary review. 29 (3):9-11 Autumn 2006

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Simcoe--Grey No affiliation to a recognised party 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2010-04-08
Independent Conservative 2010-04-09 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Status of Women)
Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations regarding her conduct.
2008-10-30 - 2010-04-08
Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs and International Trade) (Sport) 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for International Trade 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Seniors 2005-01-24 - 2005-06-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-04-08
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Rahim Jaffer
(M.P.)
1971-12-15  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Les femmes et le commerce : renverser les obstacles fondés sur le sexe. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29 (3):9-11 automne 2006

Women and trade: breaking down the gender barrier. Canadian parliamentary review. 29 (3):9-11 Autumn 2006