Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Roy H. Bailey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-12-16

Place of Birth:  Radville, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, educational administrator, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Souris--Moose Mountain Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Souris--Moose Mountain Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2000-08-01 - 2004-01-21
Environment National Parks 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1997-06-20 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rosetown - Elrose Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Borderland's School Division School Board Trustee 1984 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Souris--Moose Mountain Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Souris--Moose Mountain Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2000-08-01 - 2004-01-21
Environment National Parks 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1997-06-20 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rosetown - Elrose Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Saskatchewan 1975 - 1978

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Borderland's School Division School Board Trustee 1984 - 1993