Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rodney Edward Murphy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-10-16

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1986-09-05 - 1990-01-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Region 1989 - 1990
Fisheries and Oceans East Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 1990-09 - 1993
Labour Industrial Health and Safety 1982-02 - 1984
Labour Labour 1984-10 - 1988-11-20
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1982-02 - 1986
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1990 - 1990-09-18
Regional Economic Expansion Regional Development 1981-10 - 1982
Treasury Board Public Service 1981-10 - 1982
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-285 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Verdun-Saint-Paul Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-265 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (sale of liquor) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-96 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee to Promote Profit-sharing by Employees in Business of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1986-09-05 - 1990-01-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Region 1989 - 1990
Fisheries and Oceans East Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 1990-09 - 1993
Labour Industrial Health and Safety 1982-02 - 1984
Labour Labour 1984-10 - 1988-11-20
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1982-02 - 1986
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1990 - 1990-09-18
Regional Economic Expansion Regional Development 1981-10 - 1982
Treasury Board Public Service 1981-10 - 1982
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-285 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Verdun-Saint-Paul Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-265 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (sale of liquor) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-96 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee to Promote Profit-sharing by Employees in Business of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)