Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Russ Powers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-03-02

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  laboratory technologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton-Wentworth's Regional Council Regional Government Regional Councillor 1995 - 2000
Hamilton Municipal Government Councillor 2001 - 2004-06
Dundas (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 2006-11-14 - 2014-10-26
Dundas (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 1982 - 2000

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Tactical Aviation Support Squadron Logistics Officer   -  
23rd (Hamilton) Service Battalion Logistics Officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The prints of paradis: old Dundas through the eyes of photographers. Burlington, Ont.: North Shore Pub; 103 p 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton-Wentworth's Regional Council Regional Government Regional Councillor 1995 - 2000
Hamilton Municipal Government Councillor 2001 - 2004-06
Dundas (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 2006-11-14 - 2014-10-26
Dundas (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 1982 - 2000

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Tactical Aviation Support Squadron Logistics Officer   -  
23rd (Hamilton) Service Battalion Logistics Officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The prints of paradis: old Dundas through the eyes of photographers. Burlington, Ont.: North Shore Pub; 103 p 1997