Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Yves Laforest

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-06-13

Place of Birth:  Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physical educator, school administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006-02-01 - 2006-09-11
Finance Finance 2008-06-26 - 2009-12-14
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2006-09-12 - 2008-06-25
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-01-15 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006-02-01 - 2006-09-11
Finance Finance 2008-06-26 - 2009-12-14
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2006-09-12 - 2008-06-25
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-01-15 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)