Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1940

George Ernest Lawson MacKinnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-12-12

Place of Birth:  Alexandria, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-10-25 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)