Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Florence Bayard Bird

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-01-15

Place of Birth:  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-07-18 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, author, journalist

Notes: First woman in Canadian history to head a Royal Commission of Inquiry (Status of Women in Canada, 1967).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,760 days (4 years, 9 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1983-01-15 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1983-01-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The rights of women. Behind the headlines. 10 (4):1-20 p September 1950

A guinea a box: a biography. London: Hale; 191 p. 1968

Options unlimited: women in our developing society. [Fredericton]: Dept. of Public Relations and Development, University of New Brunswick; 18 p. 1975

Language: bridge or barrier. Behind the headlines. 23 (4):1-19 1964

Interview of the Hon. Florence Bird conducted June 23, 1976 / Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 44 leaves 1976

Reminiscences of the Commission chair. In: Women and the Canadian state / edited by Caroline Andrew & Sanda Rodgers = Les femmes et l'état canadien / publié sous la direction de Caroline Andrew & Sanda Rodgers. Montréal ; Kingston [Ont.]: McGill-Queen's University Press; p. [185]-196. 1997

Holiday in the woods / Illustrations Heather Collins. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin; 111 p. 1976

Anne Francis: an autobiography. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin; 324 p. 1974

The return of France to North America. Behind the headlines. 26 (3):1-25 1966

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,760 days (4 years, 9 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1983-01-15 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1983-01-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The rights of women. Behind the headlines. 10 (4):1-20 p September 1950

A guinea a box: a biography. London: Hale; 191 p. 1968

Options unlimited: women in our developing society. [Fredericton]: Dept. of Public Relations and Development, University of New Brunswick; 18 p. 1975

Language: bridge or barrier. Behind the headlines. 23 (4):1-19 1964

Interview of the Hon. Florence Bird conducted June 23, 1976 / Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 44 leaves 1976

Reminiscences of the Commission chair. In: Women and the Canadian state / edited by Caroline Andrew & Sanda Rodgers = Les femmes et l'état canadien / publié sous la direction de Caroline Andrew & Sanda Rodgers. Montréal ; Kingston [Ont.]: McGill-Queen's University Press; p. [185]-196. 1997

Holiday in the woods / Illustrations Heather Collins. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin; 111 p. 1976

Anne Francis: an autobiography. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin; 324 p. 1974

The return of France to North America. Behind the headlines. 26 (3):1-25 1966