Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Carol Skelton, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-12-12

Place of Birth:  Biggar, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, coordinator, recruiter, administrator, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,878 days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health, Public 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Prime Minister of Canada Deputy Prime Minister 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-03
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-31
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2001-12-18 - 2002-01-31
Human Resources Development Social Economy 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2006-04-04 - 2007-02-04
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy House Leader 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy Leader 2003-06-23 - 2003-12-22

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,878 days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health, Public 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Prime Minister of Canada Deputy Prime Minister 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-03
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-31
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2001-12-18 - 2002-01-31
Human Resources Development Social Economy 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2006-04-04 - 2007-02-04
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy House Leader 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy Leader 2003-06-23 - 2003-12-22