Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

Arthur Massé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-10-30

Place of Birth:  Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-10-25 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, land surveyor, forest engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,786 days (7 years, 7 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska Independent Liberal 1953-08-10 Elected
Kamouraska Independent Liberal 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1949-10-24 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,786 days (7 years, 7 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska Independent Liberal 1953-08-10 Elected
Kamouraska Independent Liberal 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1949-10-24 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)