Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fernand Girard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-02-19

Place of Birth:  Saint-Cyriac, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-07-02 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lapointe Independent 1953-08-10 Elected
Lapointe Independent 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Artisans d'un beau Royaume. Editions Gidau; 431 p. 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lapointe Independent 1953-08-10 Elected
Lapointe Independent 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Artisans d'un beau Royaume. Editions Gidau; 431 p. 1954