Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Martha Hall Findlay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-08-17

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, entrepreneur, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,141 days (3 years, 1 month, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Willowdale Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Willowdale
On the Hon. Peterson's resignation, 12-7-2007
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Willowdale Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-03-31 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Supply management : problems, politics - and possibilities. The School of Public Policy - University of Calgary. 5 (19):33 June 2012

Not left, not right - whither the Liberal party. Policy Options. p. 28-32 Oct. 2011

Not left, not right, but forward. Policy Options. p. 26-31 Mar. 2012

Politics needs more engineers (and that's coming from a lawyer). Engineering dimensions. 31 (6):47 Nov./Dec. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,141 days (3 years, 1 month, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Willowdale Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Willowdale
On the Hon. Peterson's resignation, 12-7-2007
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Willowdale Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-03-31 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Supply management : problems, politics - and possibilities. The School of Public Policy - University of Calgary. 5 (19):33 June 2012

Not left, not right - whither the Liberal party. Policy Options. p. 28-32 Oct. 2011

Not left, not right, but forward. Policy Options. p. 26-31 Mar. 2012

Politics needs more engineers (and that's coming from a lawyer). Engineering dimensions. 31 (6):47 Nov./Dec. 2010