Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Guillaume-André Fauteux, P.C., K.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-10-20

Place of Birth:  Saint-Benoît, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-09-10 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,447 days (6 years, 8 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-12-30 - 1940-09-10 Richard Bedford Bennett

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated
Bagot
On Mr. Marcile's death, 5-11-1925
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-12-07
(By-Election)
Defeated
Bagot Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29
(By-Election)
Defeated
Terrebonne Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Two Mountains Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated
Bagot Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-12-30 - 1940-09-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada 1921-10-01 - 1921-12-28
Solicitor General of Canada
Sworn of the Privy Council.
1926-08-23 - 1926-09-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Special Committee on the operation of the Government Annuities Act Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,447 days (6 years, 8 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-12-30 - 1940-09-10 Richard Bedford Bennett

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated
Bagot
On Mr. Marcile's death, 5-11-1925
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-12-07
(By-Election)
Defeated
Bagot Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29
(By-Election)
Defeated
Terrebonne Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Two Mountains Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated
Bagot Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-12-30 - 1940-09-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada 1921-10-01 - 1921-12-28
Solicitor General of Canada
Sworn of the Privy Council.
1926-08-23 - 1926-09-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Special Committee on the operation of the Government Annuities Act Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)