Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Richard Bennett Hatfield

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-04-09

Place of Birth:  Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-04-26 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  sales manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 232 days (7 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1991-04-26 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1991-04-26

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1961-06-19 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Carleton Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1961-06-19 - 1974-11-18
Carleton Centre Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1987-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1961-06-19 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1987-10-26
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1967 - 1970
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1969 - 1987-10-12

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Heber Harold Hatfield
(M.P.)
1885-04-17 1952-01-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The state of sleeping. New Maritimes. 6(3):3 Nov. 1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 232 days (7 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1991-04-26 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1991-04-26

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1961-06-19 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Carleton Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1961-06-19 - 1974-11-18
Carleton Centre Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1987-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1961-06-19 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1987-10-26
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1967 - 1970
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1969 - 1987-10-12

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Heber Harold Hatfield
(M.P.)
1885-04-17 1952-01-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The state of sleeping. New Maritimes. 6(3):3 Nov. 1987