Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gérard Girouard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-03-27

Place of Birth:  Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-05-22 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, professor of law

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Labelle Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-04-23 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1964-04-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Labelle Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-04-23 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1964-04-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)