Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stephen Tobin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-10-10 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting the Petition of Joseph Bouchette, Surveyor General (to publish the topographical and geographical maps of the province) Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 1878 - 1881
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 1867 - 1870
Halifax Municipal Government City Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting the Petition of Joseph Bouchette, Surveyor General (to publish the topographical and geographical maps of the province) Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 1878 - 1881
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 1867 - 1870
Halifax Municipal Government City Councillor   -