Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Laverne Lewycky

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-02-12

Place of Birth:  Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant, professor of sociology

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin--Swan River New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Dauphin New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Dauphin New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River--Neepawa New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Dauphin New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Multiculturalism 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin--Swan River New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Dauphin New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Dauphin New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River--Neepawa New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Dauphin New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Multiculturalism 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)