Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean Léon Côté

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1867-05-06

Place of Birth:  Les Éboulements, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-09-23 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  engineer, land surveyor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 407 days (1 year, 1 month, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton Liberal Party of Canada 1923-08-14 - 1924-09-23 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-08-14 - 1924-09-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1924
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grouard Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1924
Athabaska Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1913-04-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1918-10-21 - 1924
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1918-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary Alberta 1918-09 - 1921-08

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 407 days (1 year, 1 month, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton Liberal Party of Canada 1923-08-14 - 1924-09-23 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-08-14 - 1924-09-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1924
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grouard Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1924
Athabaska Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1913-04-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1918-10-21 - 1924
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1918-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary Alberta 1918-09 - 1921-08