Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1945

Georges-Henri Héon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-09-06

Place of Birth:  Saint-Wenceslas, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-01-08 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  Crown Attorney, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,234 days (6 years, 1 month, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Independent Conservative 1938-02-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Argenteuil National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Argenteuil Independent Progressive Conservative 1945-06-11 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1938-02-28 - 1940-03-25
Independent Progressive Conservative 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,234 days (6 years, 1 month, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Independent Conservative 1938-02-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Argenteuil National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Argenteuil Independent Progressive Conservative 1945-06-11 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1938-02-28 - 1940-03-25
Independent Progressive Conservative 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)