Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Edgar Walker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-07-21

Place of Birth:  Vegreville, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-04-19 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance agent, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,403 days (12 years, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1974-07-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1966-01-07 - 1968-01-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1968-01-07 - 1970-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1965
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1963
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1963 - 1963
Chief Government Whip 1963-10-30 - 1965-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Development Assistance of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Township Regional Government Councillor
During 5 years
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Corporal 1942 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of James Walker conducted September 16, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 46 leaves 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,403 days (12 years, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1974-07-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1966-01-07 - 1968-01-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1968-01-07 - 1970-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1965
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1963
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1963 - 1963
Chief Government Whip 1963-10-30 - 1965-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Development Assistance of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Township Regional Government Councillor
During 5 years
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Corporal 1942 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of James Walker conducted September 16, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 46 leaves 1976