Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Raymond Albert (Ray) Speaker, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-12-13

Place of Birth:  Enchant, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Reform Party House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1997-06-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1994 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-02-05)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Alberta 1982-11-01 - 1984-10-01
Representative Party of Alberta Alberta 1984-11-01 - 1989-03-19
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1989-03-20 - 1993
Social Credit Party Alberta 1963-06-17 - 1982-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Little Bow Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1963-06-17 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1963-06-17 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Minister responsible for Housing Alberta 1989-04 - 1993
Official Opposition House Leader Alberta 1980-12-16 - 1982
Leader of the Representative party of Alberta Alberta 1984-11 - 1985
Minister of Health and Social Development Alberta 1968-07-16 - 1971-08
Minister Without Portfolio Alberta 1967-07-30 - 1968-07-16
Leader of the Opposition Alberta 1980-12 - 1982

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Party caucuses behind closed doors. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 21(1) 4-6 Spring 1998

Les caucus des partis a huis clos. Revue parlementaire canadienne. Ottawa: 21(1):4-6 printemps 1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Reform Party House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1997-06-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1994 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-02-05)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Alberta 1982-11-01 - 1984-10-01
Representative Party of Alberta Alberta 1984-11-01 - 1989-03-19
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1989-03-20 - 1993
Social Credit Party Alberta 1963-06-17 - 1982-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Little Bow Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1963-06-17 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1963-06-17 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Minister responsible for Housing Alberta 1989-04 - 1993
Official Opposition House Leader Alberta 1980-12-16 - 1982
Leader of the Representative party of Alberta Alberta 1984-11 - 1985
Minister of Health and Social Development Alberta 1968-07-16 - 1971-08
Minister Without Portfolio Alberta 1967-07-30 - 1968-07-16
Leader of the Opposition Alberta 1980-12 - 1982

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Party caucuses behind closed doors. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 21(1) 4-6 Spring 1998

Les caucus des partis a huis clos. Revue parlementaire canadienne. Ottawa: 21(1):4-6 printemps 1998