Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles Fisher, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1808-08-15

Place of Birth:  Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-12-08 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 380 days (1 year, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1868-10-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother-in-law Charles Connell
(M.P.)
1810 1873-06-28

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 380 days (1 year, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1868-10-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother-in-law Charles Connell
(M.P.)
1810 1873-06-28