Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Adélard Descarries, K.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1853-11-07

Place of Birth:  Saint-Timothée, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-07-25 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,050 days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier Independent 1921-12-06 Defeated
Jacques Cartier Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1895-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Jacques Cartier Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1895-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1895-12-20

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lachine Municipal Government Mayor 1897 - 1906

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,050 days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier Independent 1921-12-06 Defeated
Jacques Cartier Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1895-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Jacques Cartier Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1895-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1895-12-20

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lachine Municipal Government Mayor 1897 - 1906