Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Evans Skelly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-04-14

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Comox--Alberni New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Comox--Alberni New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1989 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1987-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Alberni Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1987-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. British Columbia 1984-06 - 1987-04
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1984-06 - 1987-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Qualicum School Board School Trustee 1971 - 1972

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Raymond John Skelly
(M.P.)
1941-07-01  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Comox--Alberni New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Comox--Alberni New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1989 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1987-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Alberni Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1987-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. British Columbia 1984-06 - 1987-04
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1984-06 - 1987-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Qualicum School Board School Trustee 1971 - 1972

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Raymond John Skelly
(M.P.)
1941-07-01