Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Christopher Dunkin, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1812-09-25

Place of Birth:  Walworth, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-01-06 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, lawyer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,483 days (4 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Brome
On Mr. Dunkin being called to the Privy Council and appointed Minister of Agriculture, 16-11-1869
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-11-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1869-11-15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-11-29 - 1871-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, October 25, 1871.
1869-11-16 - 1871-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee in framing Rules and Regulations for the Government of the House of Commons Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to consider the papers connected with the North-West Territories Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1858 - 1871-07-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Drummond-Arthabaska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1858 - 1861
Brome Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1862-03-17 - 1867-07-01
Brome Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1871-07-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1862-03-17 - 1867-07-01
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1858 - 1861
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Treasurer Quebec 1867-07-15 - 1869-10-25

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Case (in part) of the seigniors of Lower Canada, submitted to the judges of the Court of Queen's Bench and of the Superior Court for Lower Canada, in reference to the questions and counter-questions before them, under 'The seigniorial act of 1854'. Montreal: Printed by John Lovell; 208 p. 1855

List of grants of land in New France from 1663 to 1758 / compiled by Christopher Dunkin. Québec?: s.n.; 91,32,7 p. 1856?

Case (in part) of the seigniors of Lower Canada: submitted to the judges of the Court of Queen's Bench and of the Superior Court for Lower Canada, in reference to the questions and counter-questions before them under.... Montréal: J. Lovell; 83 p. 1855

Chronological list or index of grants en fief and Royal ratifications of grants en fief, made in New France, to the time of its cession to the British crown in 1760. [Quebec]: s.n.; 34 p. 1853?

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,483 days (4 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Brome
On Mr. Dunkin being called to the Privy Council and appointed Minister of Agriculture, 16-11-1869
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-11-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1869-11-15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-11-29 - 1871-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, October 25, 1871.
1869-11-16 - 1871-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee in framing Rules and Regulations for the Government of the House of Commons Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to consider the papers connected with the North-West Territories Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1858 - 1871-07-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Drummond-Arthabaska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1858 - 1861
Brome Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1862-03-17 - 1867-07-01
Brome Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1871-07-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1862-03-17 - 1867-07-01
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1858 - 1861
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Treasurer Quebec 1867-07-15 - 1869-10-25

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Case (in part) of the seigniors of Lower Canada, submitted to the judges of the Court of Queen's Bench and of the Superior Court for Lower Canada, in reference to the questions and counter-questions before them, under 'The seigniorial act of 1854'. Montreal: Printed by John Lovell; 208 p. 1855

List of grants of land in New France from 1663 to 1758 / compiled by Christopher Dunkin. Québec?: s.n.; 91,32,7 p. 1856?

Case (in part) of the seigniors of Lower Canada: submitted to the judges of the Court of Queen's Bench and of the Superior Court for Lower Canada, in reference to the questions and counter-questions before them under.... Montréal: J. Lovell; 83 p. 1855

Chronological list or index of grants en fief and Royal ratifications of grants en fief, made in New France, to the time of its cession to the British crown in 1760. [Quebec]: s.n.; 34 p. 1853?