Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dugald Donaghy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-09-22

Place of Birth:  East Garafraxa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-10-17 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver North Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee Investigating the Administration of the Department of Customs and Excise Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1925

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver North Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee Investigating the Administration of the Department of Customs and Excise Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1925