Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alan Arthur Johnson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-04-13

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  geologist, manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary North Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Calgary North Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Universal income security: an integrated income support and tax concept. Calgary, Alta: The author; 30 leaves. 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary North Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Calgary North Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Universal income security: an integrated income support and tax concept. Calgary, Alta: The author; 30 leaves. 1994