Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Rankin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1817-10-03

Place of Birth:  New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-09-03 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, hotelier

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 754 days (2 years, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew North
Resignation 1869/10/12. To allow Francis Hincks to run for office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1869-10-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ross Township Regional Government Reeve
During 6 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 754 days (2 years, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew North
Resignation 1869/10/12. To allow Francis Hincks to run for office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1869-10-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ross Township Regional Government Reeve
During 6 years
  -