Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Walker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-08-01

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, commentator, author, research director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Winnipeg Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Winnipeg North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1989-02 - 1991
Justice Human Rights 1989-10 - 1990-09
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1990-09 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 1989-02 - 1989-10
Justice Human Rights 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-24 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The great Winnipeg dream: the re-development of Portage and Main. Oakville, Ont.: Mosaic Press; ix, 174 p. 1979

Wild World. La Vergne, TN: Lightning Source Inc.; 366 p. 2012

Enter the Regulators. Parliamentary Affairs. 43(2):149 Apr. 1990

9/11: The Implications for Public-Sector Management. Public Administration Review. 62(special issue):94-97. Sept. 2002

Federal Government Challenges in the 21st Century. Journal of Public Affairs Education. 7(4):219-27 Oct. 2001

The entrepreneurial spirit in Canada. Entrepreneurship Development Review. p. 26 Summer 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Winnipeg Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Winnipeg North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1989-02 - 1991
Justice Human Rights 1989-10 - 1990-09
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1990-09 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 1989-02 - 1989-10
Justice Human Rights 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-24 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The great Winnipeg dream: the re-development of Portage and Main. Oakville, Ont.: Mosaic Press; ix, 174 p. 1979

Wild World. La Vergne, TN: Lightning Source Inc.; 366 p. 2012

Enter the Regulators. Parliamentary Affairs. 43(2):149 Apr. 1990

9/11: The Implications for Public-Sector Management. Public Administration Review. 62(special issue):94-97. Sept. 2002

Federal Government Challenges in the 21st Century. Journal of Public Affairs Education. 7(4):219-27 Oct. 2001

The entrepreneurial spirit in Canada. Entrepreneurship Development Review. p. 26 Summer 1986