Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Octave Arsenault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1828-08-05

Place of Birth:  Cascumpeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-12-14 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, merchant, teacher

Notes: First Acadian from Prince Edward Island appointed to the Senate. (Source: Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online)

Father of Aubin-Edmond, Prince Edouard Island Premier (1917-1919) and of Joseph-FĂ©lix, Member of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edouard Island (1897-1904)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,031 days (2 years, 9 months, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1895-02-18 - 1897-12-14 Mackenzie Bowell

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1895-02-18 - 1897-12-14
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1895-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 3rd District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1895-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1895-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1879-03-11 - 1895-04-21
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1873-07-25 - 1876-09-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,031 days (2 years, 9 months, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1895-02-18 - 1897-12-14 Mackenzie Bowell

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1895-02-18 - 1897-12-14
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1895-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 3rd District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1895-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1895-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1879-03-11 - 1895-04-21
Member of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1873-07-25 - 1876-09-04