Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Alfred Dion

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-03-21

Place of Birth:  L'Ile-Verte, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-11-30 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,493 days (6 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lake St-John--Roberval Independent Liberal 1945-06-11 Elected
Roberval
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1952-04-07
Independent Liberal 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1949-09-15 - 1952-04-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Military 1917 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,493 days (6 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lake St-John--Roberval Independent Liberal 1945-06-11 Elected
Roberval
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1952-04-07
Independent Liberal 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1949-09-15 - 1952-04-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Military 1917 - 1919