Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Leslie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1786-09-04

Place of Birth:  Kair, Kincardine, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-12-06 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,237 days (6 years, 1 month, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alma Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-06 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-06
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
War of 1812-1814 Participant   -  
Canadian Militia Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,237 days (6 years, 1 month, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alma Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-06 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-06
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
War of 1812-1814 Participant   -  
Canadian Militia Military   -