Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George William McDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-11-20

Place of Birth:  Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-04-21 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, implement agent, insurance agent, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Souris Liberal Progressive 1935-10-14 Elected
Souris Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Progressive 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1915-08-06 - 1922-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Turtle Mountain Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1915-08-06 - 1922-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1915-08-06 - 1922-07-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Boissevain Municipal Government Councillor 1929 - 1935
Boissevain Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1926

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Souris Liberal Progressive 1935-10-14 Elected
Souris Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Progressive 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1915-08-06 - 1922-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Turtle Mountain Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1915-08-06 - 1922-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1915-08-06 - 1922-07-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Boissevain Municipal Government Councillor 1929 - 1935
Boissevain Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1926