Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Belinda Stronach, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-05-02

Place of Birth:  Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2005-05-17 - 2008-10-13
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2005-05-16

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-10-05 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-05-17 - 2005-10-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006-05-30 - 2007-04-26
Transport Transport 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-U.S. Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2005-08-10 - 2005-11-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2005-05-17 - 2008-10-13
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2005-05-16

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-10-05 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-05-17 - 2005-10-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006-05-30 - 2007-04-26
Transport Transport 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-U.S. Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2005-05-30 - 2006-02-05
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2005-08-10 - 2005-11-14