Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alan Cockeram, D.S.O., E.D.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-12-06

Place of Birth:  Topsham, Devonshire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-09-11 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  mining entrepreneur, secretary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,088 days (5 years, 8 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
York South
Resignation. To allow Arthur Meighen to run for office.
National Government 1940-03-26 Elected
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1941-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Irish Regiment of Canada

Awarded Efficiency Decoration.
Officer 1936 - 1938
21st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Awarded D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order).
Captain 1914 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,088 days (5 years, 8 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
York South
Resignation. To allow Arthur Meighen to run for office.
National Government 1940-03-26 Elected
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
York South Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1941-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Irish Regiment of Canada

Awarded Efficiency Decoration.
Officer 1936 - 1938
21st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Awarded D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order).
Captain 1914 - 1918