Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Adélard Sénécal

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1829-07-10

Place of Birth:  Varennes, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-10-11 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, financier, railway promoter

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,109 days (5 years, 9 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-01-25 - 1887-10-11 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-01-25 - 1887-10-11
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Yamaska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Charles-Ignace Gill
(M.P.)
1844-03-12 1901-09-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,109 days (5 years, 9 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-01-25 - 1887-10-11 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-01-25 - 1887-10-11
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Special Committee to enquire into the best means of protecting hemlock timber from destruction Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Yamaska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09 - 1871-07

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Charles-Ignace Gill
(M.P.)
1844-03-12 1901-09-16