Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean Marchand, P.C., C.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-12-20

Place of Birth:  Champlain, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-08-28 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  unionist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,568 days (17 years, 11 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1983-12-15 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Quebec West Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Langelier
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1976-10-25
Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1983-12-15
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1980-03-04 - 1983-12-15
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1975-09-26 - 1976-01-21
Secretary of State of Canada 1968-04-20 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1966-10-01 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Forestry and Rural Development 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1969-04-01 - 1972-11-26
Minister of the Environment
Resignation. In protest against the government's handling of the air controllers' strike.
1976-01-22 - 1976-06-30
Minister of Transport 1972-11-27 - 1975-09-25
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1965-12-18 - 1966-09-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Jean Marchand conducted August 10, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 59 leaves 1976

The liberal government's immigration policy. In: Immigration and the rise of multiculturalism. Vancouver: Copp Clark Pub; p. 62-68. c1975

Le syndicalisme est essentiel à la démocratie. In : De la démocratie au Québec, 1940-1970 : anthologie des débats autour de l'idée de la démocratie de la Seconde guerre mondiale à la Crise d'octobre / [éditée par] Michel Lévesque avec la collaboration de Lucie Blanchet. Montréal: Lux; p. 145-150. 2005

Structure du mouvement ouvrier et organisation syndicale. In : Congrès des relations industrielles de Laval (4e : 1949 : Québec, Québec). Techniques des relations de travail. Québec: Département des relations industrielles de la Faculté des sciences sociales de l'Université Laval; p. 65-78. 1949

Les rapports collectifs du travail : rétrospective et perspectiv. In : Congrès des relations industrielles de l'Université Laval (40e : 1985). Le statut de salarié en milieu de travail. Québec: Presses de l'Université Laval; p. [229]-244. 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,568 days (17 years, 11 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1983-12-15 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Quebec West Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Langelier
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1976-10-25
Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1983-12-15
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1980-03-04 - 1983-12-15
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1975-09-26 - 1976-01-21
Secretary of State of Canada 1968-04-20 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1966-10-01 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Forestry and Rural Development 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1969-04-01 - 1972-11-26
Minister of the Environment
Resignation. In protest against the government's handling of the air controllers' strike.
1976-01-22 - 1976-06-30
Minister of Transport 1972-11-27 - 1975-09-25
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1965-12-18 - 1966-09-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Jean Marchand conducted August 10, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 59 leaves 1976

The liberal government's immigration policy. In: Immigration and the rise of multiculturalism. Vancouver: Copp Clark Pub; p. 62-68. c1975

Le syndicalisme est essentiel à la démocratie. In : De la démocratie au Québec, 1940-1970 : anthologie des débats autour de l'idée de la démocratie de la Seconde guerre mondiale à la Crise d'octobre / [éditée par] Michel Lévesque avec la collaboration de Lucie Blanchet. Montréal: Lux; p. 145-150. 2005

Structure du mouvement ouvrier et organisation syndicale. In : Congrès des relations industrielles de Laval (4e : 1949 : Québec, Québec). Techniques des relations de travail. Québec: Département des relations industrielles de la Faculté des sciences sociales de l'Université Laval; p. 65-78. 1949

Les rapports collectifs du travail : rétrospective et perspectiv. In : Congrès des relations industrielles de l'Université Laval (40e : 1985). Le statut de salarié en milieu de travail. Québec: Presses de l'Université Laval; p. [229]-244. 1985