Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1936

Alonzo Bowen Hyndman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-07-28

Place of Birth:  South Mountain, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-04-09 (49 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,640 days (4 years, 5 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Carleton
Died in office.
National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1940-04-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,640 days (4 years, 5 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Carleton
Died in office.
National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1940-04-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)