Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jake E. Hoeppner

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-02-01

Place of Birth:  Morden, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-10-22 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage--Lisgar Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Lisgar--Marquette Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Portage--Lisgar Independent 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1999-09-27
Independent Reform 1999-09-28 - 2000-04-03
Independent 2000-04-04 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pembina Valley's School Division School Board Member 1968 - 1984
Gretna's MCI Collegiate Board School Board Member 1968 - 1984
Snowflake's School Board School Board Member 1968 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage--Lisgar Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Lisgar--Marquette Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Portage--Lisgar Independent 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1999-09-27
Independent Reform 1999-09-28 - 2000-04-03
Independent 2000-04-04 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pembina Valley's School Division School Board Member 1968 - 1984
Gretna's MCI Collegiate Board School Board Member 1968 - 1984
Snowflake's School Board School Board Member 1968 - 1984