Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Francis Buckley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-11-26

Place of Birth:  Butte, Montana, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-11-27 (40 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 488 days (1 year, 4 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabaska
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 - 1931-11-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Served overseas in France.
Military 1915-09-01 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 488 days (1 year, 4 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabaska
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 - 1931-11-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Served overseas in France.
Military 1915-09-01 - 1918