Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Art Hanger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-02-19

Place of Birth:  Three Hills, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  police officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Northeast Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary Northeast Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary Northeast Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary Northeast Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Northeast Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1994 - 1995-06-29
Citizenship and Immigration Foreign Credentials 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2001-12-18 - 2004
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
National Defence National Defence 1997-06-20 - 2001-04-25
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-01-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-21 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A proactive approach to the protection of refugees in Canada: a Reform Party proposal paper. Ottawa: The Party; 16, 5 leaves. 1994

La protection des réfugiés au Canada dans une perspective proactive : document de proposition du Parti réformiste. Ottawa: Parti réformiste; 17, 5 f. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Northeast Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary Northeast Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary Northeast Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary Northeast Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Northeast Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1994 - 1995-06-29
Citizenship and Immigration Foreign Credentials 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2001-12-18 - 2004
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
National Defence National Defence 1997-06-20 - 2001-04-25
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-01-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-21 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A proactive approach to the protection of refugees in Canada: a Reform Party proposal paper. Ottawa: The Party; 16, 5 leaves. 1994

La protection des réfugiés au Canada dans une perspective proactive : document de proposition du Parti réformiste. Ottawa: Parti réformiste; 17, 5 f. 1995