Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Farquharson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-07-27

Place of Birth:  Mermaid, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-06-26 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 528 days (1 year, 5 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Queen's
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15 - 1903-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1876-08-10 - 1901-12-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queen's 2nd District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1876-08-10 - 1901-12-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1876-08-10 - 1901-12-27
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Prince Edward Island 1898-08-01 - 1901-12-27
Minister Without Portfolio Prince Edward Island 1878 - 1879
Minister Without Portfolio Prince Edward Island 1891-08-22 - 1898-07-31
President of the Council Prince Edward Island 1898-08-01 - 1901-12-27

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 528 days (1 year, 5 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Queen's
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15 - 1903-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1876-08-10 - 1901-12-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queen's 2nd District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1876-08-10 - 1901-12-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1876-08-10 - 1901-12-27
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Prince Edward Island 1898-08-01 - 1901-12-27
Minister Without Portfolio Prince Edward Island 1878 - 1879
Minister Without Portfolio Prince Edward Island 1891-08-22 - 1898-07-31
President of the Council Prince Edward Island 1898-08-01 - 1901-12-27