Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Lloyd Reid, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-09-24

Place of Birth:  Govan, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-09-14 (97 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 An Act relating to commercial arbitration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-97 An Act respecting rail passenger transportation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (torture) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-205 An Act to protect heritage railway stations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1972
St. Catharines Municipal Government Alderman 1958 - 1962
St. Catharines Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1976

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Adjutant   -  
King's Own Calgary Regiment Captain   -  
Royal Canadian Artillery Captain   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
St. Catharines Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 An Act relating to commercial arbitration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-97 An Act respecting rail passenger transportation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (torture) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-205 An Act to protect heritage railway stations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1972
St. Catharines Municipal Government Alderman 1958 - 1962
St. Catharines Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1976

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Adjutant   -  
King's Own Calgary Regiment Captain   -  
Royal Canadian Artillery Captain   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -