Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur Allister MacBain, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-09-04

Place of Birth:  New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-04-03 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1982-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-07-19 - 1982-07-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-10-16 - 1981-06-25)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-04-20 - 1982-12-01)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-10-26 - 1983-11-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-11-25 - 1981-03-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-23 - 1980-11-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-24 - 1982-05-25)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-13 - 1984-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1980-05-08 - 1992-12-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara Falls Municipal Government Alderman
During 10 years
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Artillery Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1982-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-07-19 - 1982-07-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-10-16 - 1981-06-25)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-04-20 - 1982-12-01)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-10-26 - 1983-11-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-11-25 - 1981-03-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-23 - 1980-11-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-24 - 1982-05-25)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-13 - 1984-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1980-05-08 - 1992-12-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara Falls Municipal Government Alderman
During 10 years
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Artillery Military   -